Privacy policy

This page sets out the details of Museums Galleries Scotland’s privacy policy in relation to information collected for the Festival of Museums website.

Types of personal data collected

The data we collect may be personal data and may include your name, e-mail address, postal address, date of birth and interests.

How personal data is collected

We collect the personal data that you may volunteer via forms on the website.

Purposes for which data is processed

The personal data collected will be used by us for the following purposes:

  • To send you promotional or marketing information
  • For market research purposes
  • Third parties data disclosure

We do not disclose personal data to other organisations.

Security

We do not give you the option of using a secure transmission method to send us your personal data. We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • Unauthorised access
  • Improper use or disclosure
  • Unauthorised modification

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitor’s personal data.

Rights for access to personal data

You can ask us if we are keeping any personal data about you and you can also request to receive a copy of that personal data. For such requests, please contact FestivalofMuseums@museumsgalleriesscotland.org.uk

At any time you may request that we delete or correct your personal information.

Data Protection Act 1988

Museums Galleries Scotland is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Privacy support

If you have any comments on our privacy policy, please contact us using the following email address FestivalofMuseums@museumsgalleriesscotland.org.uk

Information collected automatically

We automatically collect information about your visit to our site. This information is used to make your visit to our site more efficient, and to help us follow browsing preferences on our site so that we can make regular improvements. Our external web host may also automatically log your IP address, a unique identifier for your computer or other access device.

Cookies

What are ‘cookies’?
‘Cookies’ are small text files that are stored by the browser on your computer or mobile phone. They allow websites to store such things as user preferences and monitor use of the site so we can improve the information and services provided.

There are two different types of cookies:

  1. Session cookies – these are temporary and are erased when you close your  browser.
  2. Persistent cookies – these remain on your hard drive until you erase them or they expire at a pre-set deletion date.

We use cookies for a number of reasons:

  1. For statistical purposes to anonymously track how many individual unique users we have and how often they visit the website. We collect data listing which of our pages are most frequently visited and by which types of users and from which countries.
  2.  We use third parties to collect anonymous user information.

You can block cookies by using the private browsing mode within your browser, but if you do this you may not be able to use all services on the website. By using the site you are agreeing to the use of cookies as described.

Cookies and Website Traffic Analysis

When you enter the Festival of Museums website your computers will automatically be issued with ‘cookies’. Cookies are text files which identify your computer to the Festival of Museums server. The website then creates “session” cookies to store some of your preferences moving around the website, e.g. retaining a text-only preference. Cookies in themselves do not identify individual users but identify only the computer used and they are deleted on departure from the website. Many websites do this to track traffic flows, whenever users visit those websites.

Anonymous analytics cookies:
Every time a user visits the website, web analytics software provided by a third party generates an anonymous analytics cookie.
These cookies can tell us whether or not you have visited the site before.
Your browser will tell us if you have these cookies, and if you don’t, we generate new ones.
This allows us to track how many individual unique users we have, and how often they visit the site.

You have the opportunity to set your computers to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. If you choose the last option this means that certain services cannot then be provided to you.

Festival Museums website cookies that are set on the site are for:

  1. Google Analytics http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/
  2. Twitter https://twitter.com/privacy
  3. Add this http://www.addthis.com/privacy

How do I turn cookies off?

It is usually possible to stop your browser accepting cookies, or to stop it accepting cookies from a particular website. For example, we cannot tell if you are signed in without using cookies, so you would not be able to post comments.

All modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. These settings will typically be found in the ‘options’ or ‘preferences’ menu of your browser. In order to understand these settings further use the ‘Help’ option in your browser for more details.

Log Files

Log files stored on our web server allow the recording and analysis of users’ use of the website. Log files do not contain any personal information.

Please be aware that MGS is not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every Website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Website.

Search by Destination

Where would you like to go?

map

Search by Date

When would you like to go?

Search by Event / Museum

Start typing the name of a museum or event below:

Subscribe

To receive email updates on events and news enter your details here:

  • Sign up for FoM public list

    * = required field
  • Festival coordinators

    Museums Galleries Scotland logo

    Festival supporters

    EAE logo Museums at Night logo

     

    Homecoming Scotland 2014 logo